Selected characteristics: elementary school-aged deaf kids

Thomas E. Allen

These tables are from the 1992-1993 Annual Survey of Deaf and Hard of Hearing Children and Youth. I have extracted those children between the ages of 5 and 11 (inclusive) who reported severe to profound hearing loss. What follows are frequency distributions for the three variables COMOD (Communication method in the classroom; FACIL (Type of facility); and INTAC (Degree of integration with hearing students during academic instruction.) I have also provided a breakdown of how many in the sample are in the severe category and how many in the profound category.


COMOD     METHOD TEACHING
Primary communication mode used in instruction.

                                                 Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency    Percent  Percent

Auditory oral only              1      2000      16.4     16.4
Sign and speech                 2      9713      79.5     95.8
Sign only                       3       346       2.8     98.7
Cued speech                     4        97        .8     99.4
Other                           5        68        .6    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total     12224    100.0    100.0

Valid cases   12224      Missing cases     71

FACIL2    PROGRAM TYPE
Type of educational facility

                                               Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent

Special school                  1      4079     33.3     33.3
Local school                    3      8177     66.7    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total     12256    100.0    100.0

Valid cases   12256      Missing cases     39

INTAC     HRS WK INTEG CLSRM
Hours per week integrated with hearing students in academic instruction

                                               Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent

None                            0      7305     60.6     60.6
1-5 hours a week                1      1757     14.6     75.2
6-10 hours a week               2       767      6.4     81.6
11-15 hours a week              3       631      5.2     86.8
16 or more hours a w            4      1587     13.2    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total     12047    100.0    100.0

Valid cases   12047      Missing cases    248

ESTAU     ESTIMATE AUD
Level of hearing loss

                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

Severe (71-90 db)               5      4081     33.2     33.2     33.2
Profound (91+db)                6      8214     66.8     66.8    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total     12295    100.0    100.0

Valid cases   12295      Missing cases      0

[Last modified: 2011.12.05 16:50:34. by Kevin Cole]

DISCLAIMER: This website contains documents with terms that may be considered by today's reader as outdated and even offensive. For example, the term "hearing impairment" is sometimes used as a category for levels of hearing loss, such as hard of hearing and deaf. Some people now see cultural identification and communication preference as defining characteristics behind terms such as hard of hearing and deaf, and they do not favor terms conveying medical distinctions and loss. Yet we recognize that removing and changing terms may alter the precise meaning of the scientific author. A solution may be found by expanding the scope of future research to include non-medical perspectives.
Valid HTML 5 Valid CSS 3 WAVE (WebAIM) Approved
[Logo]